PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

DIVIE is concerned about the protection of personal data. It implements a continuous improvement approach to its compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the ePrivacy Directive, and Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978, known as Computers and Freedoms to ensure the highest level of protection for your personal data.

This policy tells you what kind of personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, and the rights you have to control how we use it.

In the sense of the RGPD:

– “Personal data” is any information that concerns you and allows you to identify yourself, directly or indirectly.

– “Personal data processing” is any operation or set of transactions applied to personal data.

For information on the protection of personal data, you can also visit the website of the National Commission for Information Technology and Freedoms www.cnil.fr.

 

Article 1 – Person responsible for processing personal data

The person responsible for processing personal data is DIVIE.

Personal data is collected on the www.divie.fr website and is processed by DIVIE, located at 115 rue Saint Dominique, 75007 Paris.

Article 2 – Legal Foundations

The collection of personal data is justified by various legal bases:

  • Consent:especially when you answer our questions and when you give advice on our products;
  • Contract:The processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract between DIVIE and you
  • The legal obligation
  • the legitimate interest of the company DIVIE, to ensure the proper functioning of the site divie.fr but also the fight against fraud.

 

Article 3 – Why is my data collected?

  • Customer relationship management,essentially requiring identification data such as your name and contact details.
  • Order, pay and deliver an order, requiring data such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, phone number, product selection or payment information.
  • Improved navigation on the site, by personalizing our services and the messages you send us, allowing you especially when browsing our site to offer you products similar to those you have already bought or consulted. This requires collecting data on your browsing and shopping.
  • Personalization of online advertisements and communication campaigns,including the collection of browsing and shopping information on the site.
  • Loyalty through our loyalty program, requiring the collection of credentials and purchase data.
  • Sending commercial communications,if you choose to subscribe to the newsletter, requiring data when creating your customer account such as your email address and mobile phone.
  • Responding to requests on our products or brand at: divie.fr
  • Managing reviews of products for which we need at least your email address.
  • Customer knowledge and performance statistics of our site,requiring data collection to better understand ourcustomers.

 

Article 4 – Personal data collected and time

We collect and process the following data: name, first name, date of birth (optional, by express consent), email address, password, telephone number, postal address, IP address, login and navigation data, order history, products consulted, delivery incidents, claims.

This data is usually collected when

  • You log in and browse our divie.fr site;
  • You create and then log into your customer account;
  • You select products and make a basket;
  • You confirm and pay for an order.

Article 5 – Data retention time

Users’ Personal Data is not kept beyond the strictly necessary duration of the purposes pursued, in accordance with the Applicable Regulations.

Data about an active customer is retained:

  • for the duration of the contractual relationship, or
  • until a request for a deletion request is sent out, or
  • Up to three years after a period of inactivity.

When you contact us for information about our products or brand, the data is kept for the duration necessary to process this request.

Article 6 – Data Protection

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer Software) software that encrypts your information.

 

Article 7 – Communicating data to third parties

The data we collect is passed on to the service providers we use to carry out our services: carriers, online payment services, outsourced loyalty program service, etc.

Your data will not be transmitted outside the Schengen area.

 

Article 8 – Minors

Our site is not intended for minors, we do not sell them products. As a result, we do not process data about them.

 

Article 9 – Your rights

In accordance with the amended Computer and Freedoms Act of 6 January 1978 and Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you have rights to your personal data that you can exercise at any time:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectify;
  • The right to limit data processing (especially if you question the accuracy of the data, processing will be limited for the duration of verification of its accuracy);
  • right to be erased, also known as the “right to be forgotten.” However, we may be forced to retain certain data, including for compelling legal or legitimate reasons;
  • the right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used format and the right to pass that data on to another processing manager;
  • Right to refuse any commercial prospecting;
  • Finally, you can formulate guidelines for the retention, erasure and disclosure of your personal data after your death.

You can exercise your rights with DIVIE at: bonjour@divie.fr by mail at: DIVIE Company, 115 rue Saint Dominique, 75007 Paris.

For any request or dispute between DIVIE and users regarding the processing of their personal data, users can submit their request or complaint to DIVIE at: or by mail at: bonjour@divie.fr by mail to: DIVIE Company, 115 rue Saint Dominique, 75007 Paris.

DIVIE will endeavour to find a satisfactory solution to ensure compliance with applicable regulations.

In the absence of a response from DIVIE or if the dispute persists despite DIVIE’s proposal or at any time, users have the option to lodge a complaint with the CNIL on its website www.cnil.fr or with the supervisory authority of the EuMB Member State in which the user usually resides.

 

Article 10 – Cookies

Browsing the www.divie.fr site is likely to cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer.

 


Definition –
A cookie is a small file, which does not identify the user, but records information about browsing a computer on a site. The data obtained are intended to facilitate further navigation on the site, and are also intended to enable various traffic measures.

 


Duration –
The data collected through the cookies issued by are kept for a maximum of thirteen months.

 


Informational banner –
A banner of information is visible when you first log on to our site. It will allow cookies to be accepted, to customize the management of cookies, or to refuse them.

 

How do I block cookies? – The user can set up his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog-shaped pictogram at the top right) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block All Cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: At the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button and then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Conservation Rules to: Use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable the cookies.

Under Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Confidentiality” section, click on preferences. In the “Confidentiality” tab, you can block cookies.

 


Delete –
Users can delete them in the browser settings. However, the removal of these cookies can cause some disruption in the use of the site.

 


For more information –
For a better knowledge and mastery of cookies of all origins and not just those of the Site, users are invited to consult the youronlinechoices website, published by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France (IAB) and the specific page of the CNIL:

Contrôler vos préférences publicitaires

http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/conseils-aux-internautes